Archive for January, 2010

vintage books

Posted in photography with tags , , on January 31, 2010 by zabetheli

My dearest friend Rania got a Nikon D90, much thanks to her boyfriend for their 2 year anniversary. So she came over and we took some photos of er.. me. haha. i am not used to being the subject in the photo at all. Yay for me being awkward and all ^_^ btw im still working on her getting a blog, its a little tricky but my persuasive powers will rule!!

 Please check her out http://thoradox.deviantart.com/ and here too http://rahblah.deviantart.com/

x

Advertisements

paint and walls

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on January 31, 2010 by zabetheli

I currently smell like turpentine and Im covered in white paint splatters and blobs.

I was helping mum with painting and as much as i thought i would enjoy it, i didnt today. My painting technique was constantly being corrected. I thought i was doing a good job until my mum told me that i shouldnt make the layer that thick and that i should limit my strokes to two. Being covered in stubborn white paint is not really my idea of fun today. I have given up and walked away.

I would rather be baking.

So Im back in my room staring at my bedroom walls. Which i do quite often. I continuously scrutinise it – which is why the walls in my room is hardly ever the same when my friends come over. Im always feeling the need to change it. I wonder why.

The colour of my walls is this awkward biege – you see my mother thinks its a great idea to have the whole house the same damn colour. Except for the guest room is why is blue – only because she overestaimated how much she needed for paint for the bathroom.

I have posters all over and vintage frames all on one wall. And its these posters that change my room every single time. Ill put one up and pull down another. Yay me and my crazy poster behaviour – the rest of my friends walls sort of remain static compared to mine. The only part of my wall that has remained the same is my bird cage wall sticker right next to my bed.

Hmm.. wow a post on walls-  who would have thought.

x

2010

Posted in Uncategorized with tags on January 27, 2010 by zabetheli

I feel like starting fresh. It is not surprising to feel like this when you hit January. New year. Fresh start right? Instead of going through the hassle, I’ll just keep this old tattered blog. Besides I am a little attached to the old thing. So 2010 has arrived and 2009 is well done and has left us behind in a blink of an eye. I’ve learnt alot in the last year of the noughties and dare i say i grew up a little. Entering 2010 still naive but definitely not as naive 365 days ago. I’ve promised myself to stick to this blog and document my general thoughts on life etc. Rania told me to” actually write stuff this time”. Completely aware of how detached i have made myself to this blog and how personal and awesome my friend Jeanices one is, I apologise and will try to make it up to all of you invisible people.

Determined to make changes to my life, I will blog more and to make sure I do I have persuaded Rania to get a blog of her own – the only best friend without a blog. Soon my circle of friend blogs will be complete! Note to self: Persuade Joey to get blog – this may be a difficult task as he is a dedicated myspacer and extremely lazy with a short attention span.